Midwood, Brooklyn

1609 Ocean Avenue

A 39-unit mid-rise built in 1926 in Midwood, Brooklyn. We've seen 7 listings here since June 2026, with a one-bedroom asking a median of $2,000.
  • Built 1926
  • 39 units
  • Rent-stabilized units on record
  • Updated August 2026
1 bedroom ask
$2,000
median
Listings seen
7
since Jun 2026
Stabilized units
32
1 in 2007
HPD violations
33
last 12 months
Asking rents

What apartments at 1609 Ocean Avenue ask

Median asking rent by size across 7 listings seen between June 2026 and August 2026. From public rental listings Leaseswap tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others. Asking rents, not signed leases.

  • 1 bedroom$2,000$2,0002 listings
  • 2 bedrooms$2,300$2,200 to $2,3005 listings
Rent stabilization

Rent-stabilized units on record

Unit counts from NYC tax records, via JustFix's Who Owns What.

Latest

32

In 2007

1

Units

39

This means the building has rent-stabilized units, not that every apartment in it is stabilized or carries a legal rent. Always check a unit's status and rent history with DHCR before signing a lease.

Building conditions

33 HPD violations in the last 12 months

Housing code violations issued by NYC HPD, by class. Data as of August 21, 2026.

Class C

8

Immediately hazardous

Class B

18

Hazardous

Class A

7

Non-hazardous

28 open violations · 36 complaints in 12 months · 4 eviction filings in 12 months

Ownership

Who owns the building

From NYC HPD registration records, via JustFix's Who Owns What. Company names only.

Owner
Sutter Equities LLC
Portfolio
23 buildings · 623 units
Last sale
December 10, 2007
Features

What listings here mention

Building features that most listings at this address report.

Ready to act

Get alerts for Midwood.

Prices move fast in Midwood. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.

Create a free alert
Nearby

More buildings in Midwood

FAQs

Common questions

Is 1609 Ocean Avenue rent-stabilized?
NYC tax records list 32 rent-stabilized units at 1609 Ocean Avenue (1 in 2007). That means the building has rent-stabilized units, not that every apartment in it is stabilized. Confirm a specific unit's status and rent history with DHCR before signing a lease.
How much is rent at 1609 Ocean Avenue?
Across 7 public rental listings Leaseswap tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others between June 2026 and August 2026, median asking rents were $2,000 for a one-bedroom, $2,300 for a two-bedroom. These are asking rents from listings, not signed leases.
Who owns 1609 Ocean Avenue?
NYC HPD registration records link 1609 Ocean Avenue to Sutter Equities LLC, which is associated with 23 buildings and 623 units in NYC. Ownership data comes from JustFix's Who Owns What.
How many HPD violations does 1609 Ocean Avenue have?
HPD issued 33 violations at 1609 Ocean Avenue in the last 12 months, including 8 class C (immediately hazardous), and 28 are currently open. Data as of August 21, 2026.