Queens rent data

Average rent in Forest Hills, Queens

The median rent in Forest Hills, Queens is $2,600/month as of May 2026, based on 764 one-bedroom listings.
  • 764 listings
  • Updated weekly
  • May 2026
Rent by bedroom size
BedsBudget (10th)MedianHigh-end (90th)Listings
Studio$1,750$2,300$2,938169
1 Bedroom$2,200$2,600$3,484305
2 Bedrooms$2,500$3,487$4,444210
3 Bedrooms$3,000$4,500$5,42367
4 Bedrooms$3,910$6,587$8,16013
About Forest Hills

Forest Hills 1BRs average $2,600, a bit above the Queens median, reflecting its classic pre-war charm and leafy, residential feel. If you're looking for a slightly more suburban vibe with excellent transit, it’s worth a look.

Forest Hills on the map
How Forest Hills compares

A 1-bedroom in Forest Hills is 8% above the Queens median.

FAQs

Common questions

What is the average rent in Forest Hills?
The median rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Forest Hills, Queens is $2,600 per month based on current market data.
Is Forest Hills expensive compared to Queens?
Yes, Forest Hills is 8% above the Queens median of $2,399/month for a one-bedroom.
How do I find affordable apartments in Forest Hills?
Set up a Leaseswap alert for Forest Hills with your budget. We monitor new listings across major platforms and notify you within minutes when a matching apartment is posted.
Ready to act

Get alerts for Forest Hills.

Prices move fast in Forest Hills. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.

Create a free alert