Queens rent data

Average rent in Murray Hill, Queens

The average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Murray Hill, Queens is $2,300/month (median asking rent, October 2026), based on 54 listings from the last 6 months.
  • 104 listings
  • Updated October 2026
Rent by bedroom size

Scroll for high-end rents and listing counts →

BedsBudget (10th)MedianHigh-end (90th)Listings
Studio$1,795$2,519$2,90020
1 Bedroom$1,965$2,300$3,00054
2 Bedrooms$2,474$2,973$4,10030
Listing facts for Murray Hill

Features reported in listings

  • Elevator77% reported in 82 of 107 tracked listings
  • Laundry in building71% reported in 76 of 107 tracked listings
  • Dishwasher49% reported in 52 of 107 tracked listings
  • Air conditioning35% reported in 37 of 107 tracked listings
  • Private outdoor space31% reported in 33 of 107 tracked listings
  • Building gym27% reported in 29 of 107 tracked listings
  • In-unit laundry22% reported in 24 of 107 tracked listings

DHCR-listed buildings with tracked listings

4 indexable building pages have a listing address matched to the DHCR building registry. A building match does not confirm the status of any apartment in it.

Based on Leaseswap listings tracked during the last 6 months. Feature shares count explicit affirmative reports over all tracked listings; a missing detail is unknown, not a negative. Apartment size is based on listings that report square footage. Updated October 11, 2026.

Murray Hill by bedroom size
Murray Hill on the map
How Murray Hill compares

A one-bedroom apartment in Murray Hill is 21% below the Queens median for that apartment type.

FAQs

Common questions

Which apartment features are reported in Murray Hill?
Across Murray Hill's 107 tracked listings, the most commonly reported features are: Elevator was reported in 82 of 107 tracked listings (77%). Laundry in building was reported in 76 of 107 tracked listings (71%). Dishwasher was reported in 52 of 107 tracked listings (49%). These counts include explicit affirmative reports; listings without a mention are unknown, not negative.
What is the median rent for a studio apartment in Murray Hill?
The median asking rent for a studio apartment in Murray Hill, Queens is $2,519 per month, based on 20 listings from public rental listings Leaseswap tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others over the last 6 months. Updated October 2026. That is 8% below the Queens median of $2,750 for the same apartment size.
What is the median rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Murray Hill?
The median asking rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Murray Hill, Queens is $2,300 per month, based on 54 listings from public rental listings Leaseswap tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others over the last 6 months. Updated October 2026. That is 21% below the Queens median of $2,899 for the same apartment size.
What is the median rent for a two-bedroom apartment in Murray Hill?
The median asking rent for a two-bedroom apartment in Murray Hill, Queens is $2,973 per month, based on 30 listings from public rental listings Leaseswap tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others over the last 6 months. Updated October 2026. That is 15% below the Queens median of $3,500 for the same apartment size.
How do I find apartments in Murray Hill?
Set up a Leaseswap alert for Murray Hill with your budget. We monitor new listings across major platforms and notify you within minutes when a matching apartment is posted.
Ready to act

Get alerts for Murray Hill.

Prices move fast in Murray Hill. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.

Create a free alert