Staten Island rent data

Average rent in Saint George, Staten Island

The median rent in Saint George, Staten Island is $2,075/month as of May 2026, based on 22 one-bedroom listings.
  • 22 listings
  • Updated weekly
  • May 2026
Rent by bedroom size
BedsBudget (10th)MedianHigh-end (90th)Listings
Studio$940$995$1,6307
1 Bedroom$1,665$2,075$3,22814
2 Bedrooms$1,700$1,700$1,7001
About Saint George

Score an unheard-of studio for $995 in St. George, a waterfront spot with quick ferry access to Manhattan. While 1BRs run higher than the borough median, its evolving arts scene and historic charm make it worth exploring for value.

Saint George on the map
How Saint George compares

A 1-bedroom in Saint George is 6% above the Staten Island median.

FAQs

Common questions

What is the average rent in Saint George?
The median rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Saint George, Staten Island is $2,075 per month based on current market data.
Is Saint George expensive compared to Staten Island?
Yes, Saint George is 6% above the Staten Island median of $1,955/month for a one-bedroom.
How do I find affordable apartments in Saint George?
Set up a Leaseswap alert for Saint George with your budget. We monitor new listings across major platforms and notify you within minutes when a matching apartment is posted.
Ready to act

Get alerts for Saint George.

Prices move fast in Saint George. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.

Create a free alert