Chelsea, Manhattan

119 West 15th Street

A 28-unit building built in 1914 in Chelsea, Manhattan. We've seen 5 listings here since March 2026, with a one-bedroom asking a median of $4,400.
  • Built 1914
  • 28 units
  • Rent-stabilized units on record
  • Updated September 2026
1 bedroom ask
$4,400
median
Listings seen
5
since Mar 2026
Stabilized units
5
12 in 2007
HPD violations
0
last 12 months
Asking rents

What apartments at 119 West 15th Street ask

Median asking rent by size across 5 listings seen between March 2026 and September 2026. From public rental listings Leaseswap tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others. Asking rents, not signed leases.

  • Studio$3,923$3,850 to $3,9952 listings
  • 1 bedroom$4,400$4,4001 listing

Available now

Rent stabilization

Rent-stabilized units on record

Unit counts from NYC tax records, via JustFix's Who Owns What.

Latest

5

In 2007

12

Units

28

This means the building has rent-stabilized units, not that every apartment in it is stabilized or carries a legal rent. Always check a unit's status and rent history with DHCR before signing a lease.

Building conditions

No HPD violations in the last 12 months

Housing code violations issued by NYC HPD, by class. Data as of September 22, 2026.

Class C

0

Immediately hazardous

Class B

0

Hazardous

Class A

0

Non-hazardous

5 open violations · 0 complaints in 12 months · 0 eviction filings in 12 months

Ownership

Who owns the building

From NYC HPD registration records, via JustFix's Who Owns What. Company names only.

Owner
Willowick Properties LLC
Portfolio
14 buildings · 218 units
Last sale
November 9, 2015
Features

What listings here mention

Building features that most listings at this address report.

Ready to act

Get alerts for Chelsea.

Prices move fast in Chelsea. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.

Create a free alert
Nearby

More buildings in Chelsea

FAQs

Common questions

Is 119 West 15th Street rent-stabilized?
NYC tax records list 5 rent-stabilized units at 119 West 15th Street (12 in 2007). That means the building has rent-stabilized units, not that every apartment in it is stabilized. Confirm a specific unit's status and rent history with DHCR before signing a lease.
How much is rent at 119 West 15th Street?
Across 5 public rental listings Leaseswap tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others between March 2026 and September 2026, median asking rents were $3,923 for a studio, $4,400 for a one-bedroom. These are asking rents from listings, not signed leases.
Who owns 119 West 15th Street?
NYC HPD registration records link 119 West 15th Street to Willowick Properties LLC, which is associated with 14 buildings and 218 units in NYC. Ownership data comes from JustFix's Who Owns What.
How many HPD violations does 119 West 15th Street have?
HPD issued 0 violations at 119 West 15th Street in the last 12 months, and 5 are currently open. Data as of September 22, 2026.