236 West 15th Street
What apartments at 236 West 15th Street ask
Median asking rent by size across 10 listings seen between March 2026 and August 2026. From public rental listings Leaseswap tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others. Asking rents, not signed leases.
- Studio$3,500
- 1 bedroom$4,298
- 2 bedrooms$6,200
- 3+ bedrooms$10,995
Rent-stabilized units on record
Unit counts from NYC tax records, via JustFix's Who Owns What.
Latest
9
In 2007
15
UnitsResidential units
35
This means the building has rent-stabilized units, not that every apartment in it is stabilized or carries a legal rent. Always check a unit's status and rent history with DHCR before signing a lease.
9 HPD violations in the last 12 months
Housing code violations issued by NYC HPD, by class. Data as of August 21, 2026.
Class C
6
Immediately hazardous
Class B
3
Hazardous
Class A
0
Non-hazardous
Who owns the building
From NYC HPD registration records, via JustFix's Who Owns What. Company names only.
- Owner
- Monday Morning Management, LLC
- Portfolio
- 27 buildings · 369 units
- Last sale
- April 1, 2024
What listings here mention
Building features that most listings at this address report.
- Elevator
- Laundry in building
- Building super
Get alerts for Chelsea.
Prices move fast in Chelsea. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.
Create a free alertMore buildings in Chelsea
Common questions
- Is 236 West 15th Street rent-stabilized?
- NYC tax records list 9 rent-stabilized units at 236 West 15th Street (15 in 2007). That means the building has rent-stabilized units, not that every apartment in it is stabilized. Confirm a specific unit's status and rent history with DHCR before signing a lease.
- How much is rent at 236 West 15th Street?
- Across 10 public rental listings Leaseswap tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others between March 2026 and August 2026, median asking rents were $3,500 for a studio, $4,298 for a one-bedroom, $6,200 for a two-bedroom, $10,995 for three or more bedrooms. These are asking rents from listings, not signed leases.
- Who owns 236 West 15th Street?
- NYC HPD registration records link 236 West 15th Street to Monday Morning Management, LLC, which is associated with 27 buildings and 369 units in NYC. Ownership data comes from JustFix's Who Owns What.
- How many HPD violations does 236 West 15th Street have?
- HPD issued 9 violations at 236 West 15th Street in the last 12 months, including 6 class C (immediately hazardous), and 10 are currently open. Data as of August 21, 2026.