238 East 36th Street
What apartments at 238 East 36th Street ask
Median asking rent by size across 5 listings seen between June 2026 and September 2026. From public rental listings Leaseswap tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others. Asking rents, not signed leases.
- Studio$3,295
- 2 bedrooms$5,295
Rent-stabilized units on record
Unit counts from NYC tax records, via JustFix's Who Owns What.
Latest
8
In 2007
11
UnitsResidential units
41
This means the building has rent-stabilized units, not that every apartment in it is stabilized or carries a legal rent. Always check a unit's status and rent history with DHCR before signing a lease.
No HPD violations in the last 12 months
Housing code violations issued by NYC HPD, by class. Data as of September 2, 2026.
Class C
0
Immediately hazardous
Class B
0
Hazardous
Class A
0
Non-hazardous
Who owns the building
From NYC HPD registration records, via JustFix's Who Owns What. Company names only.
- Owner
- Fameco LLC
- Portfolio
- 58 buildings · 3,002 units
What listings here mention
Building features that most listings at this address report.
- Elevator
- Laundry in building
Get alerts for Murray Hill.
Prices move fast in Murray Hill. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.
Create a free alertMore buildings in Murray Hill
Common questions
- Is 238 East 36th Street rent-stabilized?
- NYC tax records list 8 rent-stabilized units at 238 East 36th Street (11 in 2007). That means the building has rent-stabilized units, not that every apartment in it is stabilized. Confirm a specific unit's status and rent history with DHCR before signing a lease.
- How much is rent at 238 East 36th Street?
- Across 5 public rental listings Leaseswap tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others between June 2026 and September 2026, median asking rents were $3,295 for a studio, $5,295 for a two-bedroom. These are asking rents from listings, not signed leases.
- Who owns 238 East 36th Street?
- NYC HPD registration records link 238 East 36th Street to Fameco LLC, which is associated with 58 buildings and 3,002 units in NYC. Ownership data comes from JustFix's Who Owns What.
- How many HPD violations does 238 East 36th Street have?
- HPD issued 0 violations at 238 East 36th Street in the last 12 months, and 0 are currently open. Data as of September 2, 2026.