245 West 51st Street
What apartments at 245 West 51st Street ask
Median asking rent by size across 15 listings seen between March 2026 and September 2026. From public rental listings Leaseswap tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others. Asking rents, not signed leases.
- Studio$3,595
- 2 bedrooms$5,060
- 3+ bedrooms$6,995
Rent-stabilized units on record
Unit counts from NYC tax records, via JustFix's Who Owns What.
Latest
18
In 2007
44
UnitsResidential units
65
This means the building has rent-stabilized units, not that every apartment in it is stabilized or carries a legal rent. Always check a unit's status and rent history with DHCR before signing a lease.
22 HPD violations in the last 12 months
Housing code violations issued by NYC HPD, by class. Data as of September 5, 2026.
Class C
10
Immediately hazardous
Class B
11
Hazardous
Class A
1
Non-hazardous
Who owns the building
From NYC HPD registration records, via JustFix's Who Owns What. Company names only.
- Owner
- 245 West 51st Street Delaware LLC
- Portfolio
- 13 buildings · 453 units
- Last sale
- November 8, 2004
What listings here mention
Building features that most listings at this address report.
- Elevator
- Doorman
- Laundry in building
- Roof access
- Shared outdoor space
- Building super
Get alerts for Midtown.
Prices move fast in Midtown. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.
Create a free alertMore buildings in Midtown
Common questions
- Is 245 West 51st Street rent-stabilized?
- NYC tax records list 18 rent-stabilized units at 245 West 51st Street (44 in 2007). That means the building has rent-stabilized units, not that every apartment in it is stabilized. Confirm a specific unit's status and rent history with DHCR before signing a lease.
- How much is rent at 245 West 51st Street?
- Across 15 public rental listings Leaseswap tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others between March 2026 and September 2026, median asking rents were $3,595 for a studio, $5,060 for a two-bedroom, $6,995 for three or more bedrooms. These are asking rents from listings, not signed leases.
- Who owns 245 West 51st Street?
- NYC HPD registration records link 245 West 51st Street to 245 West 51st Street Delaware LLC, which is associated with 13 buildings and 453 units in NYC. Ownership data comes from JustFix's Who Owns What.
- How many HPD violations does 245 West 51st Street have?
- HPD issued 22 violations at 245 West 51st Street in the last 12 months, including 10 class C (immediately hazardous), and 45 are currently open. Data as of September 5, 2026.