Central Harlem, Manhattan

340 Saint Nicholas Avenue

A 156-unit building built in 2009 in Central Harlem, Manhattan. We've seen 8 listings here since May 2026, with three or more bedrooms asking a median of $4,600.
  • Built 2009
  • 156 units
  • Rent-stabilized units on record
  • Updated September 2026
3+ bedrooms ask
$4,600
median
Listings seen
8
since May 2026
Stabilized units
156
0 in 2007
HPD violations
0
last 12 months
Asking rents

What apartments at 340 Saint Nicholas Avenue ask

Median asking rent by size across 8 listings seen between May 2026 and September 2026. From public rental listings Leaseswap tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others. Asking rents, not signed leases.

  • 2 bedrooms$3,986$3,9861 listing
  • 3+ bedrooms$4,600$4,495 to $4,8007 listings

Available now

Rent stabilization

Rent-stabilized units on record

Unit counts from NYC tax records, via JustFix's Who Owns What.

Latest

156

In 2007

0

Units

156

This means the building has rent-stabilized units, not that every apartment in it is stabilized or carries a legal rent. Always check a unit's status and rent history with DHCR before signing a lease.

Building conditions

No HPD violations in the last 12 months

Housing code violations issued by NYC HPD, by class. Data as of September 24, 2026.

Class C

0

Immediately hazardous

Class B

0

Hazardous

Class A

0

Non-hazardous

0 open violations · 7 complaints in 12 months · 14 eviction filings in 12 months

Ownership

Who owns the building

From NYC HPD registration records, via JustFix's Who Owns What. Company names only.

Owner
Richman Property Services, Inc.
Portfolio
6 buildings · 709 units
Features

What listings here mention

Building features that most listings at this address report.

Ready to act

Get alerts for Central Harlem.

Prices move fast in Central Harlem. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.

Create a free alert
Nearby

More buildings in Central Harlem

FAQs

Common questions

Is 340 Saint Nicholas Avenue rent-stabilized?
NYC tax records list 156 rent-stabilized units at 340 Saint Nicholas Avenue. That means the building has rent-stabilized units, not that every apartment in it is stabilized. Confirm a specific unit's status and rent history with DHCR before signing a lease.
How much is rent at 340 Saint Nicholas Avenue?
Across 8 public rental listings Leaseswap tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others between May 2026 and September 2026, median asking rents were $3,986 for a two-bedroom, $4,600 for three or more bedrooms. These are asking rents from listings, not signed leases.
Who owns 340 Saint Nicholas Avenue?
NYC HPD registration records link 340 Saint Nicholas Avenue to Richman Property Services, Inc., which is associated with 6 buildings and 709 units in NYC. Ownership data comes from JustFix's Who Owns What.
How many HPD violations does 340 Saint Nicholas Avenue have?
HPD issued 0 violations at 340 Saint Nicholas Avenue in the last 12 months, and 0 are currently open. Data as of September 24, 2026.