Brooklyn rent data

Average rent in Dyker Heights, Brooklyn

The median rent in Dyker Heights, Brooklyn is $2,075/month as of May 2026, based on 36 one-bedroom listings.
  • 36 listings
  • Updated weekly
  • May 2026
Rent by bedroom size
BedsBudget (10th)MedianHigh-end (90th)Listings
Studio$2,825$2,825$2,8251
1 Bedroom$1,619$2,075$2,61512
2 Bedrooms$2,140$2,645$3,29013
3 Bedrooms$2,800$2,800$3,31010
About Dyker Heights

Dyker Heights offers a surprising deal, with one-bedroom apartments averaging $2,075—significantly below Brooklyn's median. This residential, family-oriented neighborhood is known for its quiet streets and famous Christmas lights; come for the value, stay for the festive spirit.

Dyker Heights on the map
How Dyker Heights compares

A 1-bedroom in Dyker Heights is 28% below the Brooklyn median.

FAQs

Common questions

What is the average rent in Dyker Heights?
The median rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Dyker Heights, Brooklyn is $2,075 per month based on current market data.
Is Dyker Heights expensive compared to Brooklyn?
No, Dyker Heights is 28% below the Brooklyn median of $2,900/month for a one-bedroom.
How do I find affordable apartments in Dyker Heights?
Set up a Leaseswap alert for Dyker Heights with your budget. We monitor new listings across major platforms and notify you within minutes when a matching apartment is posted.
Ready to act

Get alerts for Dyker Heights.

Prices move fast in Dyker Heights. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.

Create a free alert