Brooklyn rent data

Average rent in Fort Greene, Brooklyn

The median rent in Fort Greene, Brooklyn is $4,200/month as of May 2026, based on 965 one-bedroom listings.
  • 965 listings
  • Updated weekly
  • May 2026
Rent by bedroom size
BedsBudget (10th)MedianHigh-end (90th)Listings
Studio$2,475$3,443$4,024193
1 Bedroom$3,090$4,200$5,406290
2 Bedrooms$3,500$5,750$6,927362
3 Bedrooms$3,799$6,250$10,63595
4 Bedrooms$3,500$5,500$14,18025
About Fort Greene

Fort Greene's 1BR median of $4,200 is a significant jump from Brooklyn's average, reflecting its historic brownstones and vibrant cultural scene. Expect a lively, tree-lined vibe with easy access to BAM, and be ready to pay for it.

Fort Greene on the map
How Fort Greene compares

A 1-bedroom in Fort Greene is 45% above the Brooklyn median.

FAQs

Common questions

What is the average rent in Fort Greene?
The median rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Fort Greene, Brooklyn is $4,200 per month based on current market data.
Is Fort Greene expensive compared to Brooklyn?
Yes, Fort Greene is 45% above the Brooklyn median of $2,900/month for a one-bedroom.
How do I find affordable apartments in Fort Greene?
Set up a Leaseswap alert for Fort Greene with your budget. We monitor new listings across major platforms and notify you within minutes when a matching apartment is posted.
Ready to act

Get alerts for Fort Greene.

Prices move fast in Fort Greene. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.

Create a free alert