Brooklyn rent data

Average rent in Gowanus, Brooklyn

The median rent in Gowanus, Brooklyn is $4,250/month as of May 2026, based on 1,096 one-bedroom listings.
  • 1,096 listings
  • Updated weekly
  • May 2026
Rent by bedroom size
BedsBudget (10th)MedianHigh-end (90th)Listings
Studio$2,419$3,300$3,68779
1 Bedroom$3,100$4,250$4,940503
2 Bedrooms$3,400$6,350$7,820444
3 Bedrooms$3,600$5,450$10,73168
4 Bedrooms$5,940$6,100$6,2602
About Gowanus

Gowanus rents are steep, with a 1BR hitting $4,250—significantly above the Brooklyn median. You'll pay for the industrial-chic vibe, canal-side breweries, and easy access to Park Slope. Check out studios for a slightly more "affordable" entry point at $3,300.

Gowanus on the map
How Gowanus compares

A 1-bedroom in Gowanus is 47% above the Brooklyn median.

FAQs

Common questions

What is the average rent in Gowanus?
The median rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Gowanus, Brooklyn is $4,250 per month based on current market data.
Is Gowanus expensive compared to Brooklyn?
Yes, Gowanus is 47% above the Brooklyn median of $2,900/month for a one-bedroom.
How do I find affordable apartments in Gowanus?
Set up a Leaseswap alert for Gowanus with your budget. We monitor new listings across major platforms and notify you within minutes when a matching apartment is posted.
Ready to act

Get alerts for Gowanus.

Prices move fast in Gowanus. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.

Create a free alert