Brooklyn rent data

Average rent in Gravesend, Brooklyn

The average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Gravesend, Brooklyn is $2,350/month (median asking rent, October 2026), based on 61 listings from the last 6 months.
  • 174 listings
  • Updated October 2026
Rent by bedroom size

Scroll for high-end rents and listing counts →

BedsBudget (10th)MedianHigh-end (90th)Listings
Studio$1,750$3,220$3,22021
1 Bedroom$1,850$2,350$3,40061
2 Bedrooms$2,469$2,850$4,67668
3 Bedrooms$3,000$3,299$4,60624
Listed now

Apartments for rent in Gravesend

The newest listings in Gravesend from StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others. Each one opens on the site that posted it.

Listing facts for Gravesend

Features reported in listings

  • Laundry in building63% reported in 110 of 175 tracked listings
  • Elevator58% reported in 101 of 175 tracked listings
  • Dishwasher49% reported in 85 of 175 tracked listings
  • Air conditioning41% reported in 72 of 175 tracked listings
  • Doorman39% reported in 69 of 175 tracked listings
  • Building gym33% reported in 57 of 175 tracked listings
  • Private outdoor space31% reported in 55 of 175 tracked listings
  • In-unit laundry26% reported in 46 of 175 tracked listings

Reported apartment size

  • 2 bedroom800 sq ft median · 22 listings

Nearby subway routes

An MTA station is within 500 meters in a straight line of 98 of 175 geocoded listings. These are the most commonly nearby weekday routes, based on each listing’s nearest station. Straight-line distance does not measure walking access.

  • D route45 listings
  • F route34 listings
  • N route19 listings

Weekday route data retrieved from the MTA Subway Stations dataset on October 6, 2026.

DHCR-listed buildings with tracked listings

4 indexable building pages have a listing address matched to the DHCR building registry. A building match does not confirm the status of any apartment in it.

Based on Leaseswap listings tracked during the last 6 months. Feature shares count explicit affirmative reports over all tracked listings; a missing detail is unknown, not a negative. Apartment size is based on listings that report square footage. Updated October 6, 2026.

Gravesend by bedroom size
About Gravesend

Gravesend contains different building forms between its residential side streets and wider commercial corridors. An NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission archaeological assessment, based on a 2018 site visit, describes the surveyed area as a mix dominated by two-story attached dwellings and multi-story apartment houses, with smaller single-family homes and duplexes also present. It notes that Avenue P and Kings Highway include commercial building types and sites undergoing redevelopment. The survey focused on a defined project area, not every block in Gravesend, and its observations are not a present-day inventory.

For a house or duplex, ask whether the offered home is a complete unit or one part of a multi-home building, which entrance and floors are included, and whether a yard, basement, or driveway is shared. In an apartment house, confirm stairs or elevator access, laundry and package arrangements, and the maintenance process. Check windows and fixtures, test water pressure, and look for visible moisture during a viewing. Ask which utilities and appliances are included and make sure the lease states the terms.

City records document proposed mixed-use development at specific corridors, including an eight-story project at 2390 McDonald Avenue. That land-use application concerns one site and does not establish that construction is complete or that other buildings nearby share its design. Confirm the current status of any project affecting the block. Brooklyn Community Board 13’s map can help place an address in the board area, while its jurisdiction includes several neighborhoods; it should not be used as a precise boundary for a listing label.

Compare the actual unit and block, not just the neighborhood name. Walk from the building’s entrance to the places you expect to use, review the common areas, and ask the owner or manager to explain any shared facilities or ongoing construction. Verify the address and all building-specific terms before signing.

Sources: NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission, Gravesend archaeological resources assessment, NYC Borough President, 2390 McDonald Avenue land-use hearing notice, Brooklyn Community Board 13, neighborhood maps

Gravesend on the map
How Gravesend compares

A one-bedroom apartment in Gravesend is 31% below the Brooklyn median for that apartment type.

FAQs

Common questions

What forms of housing are documented in Gravesend?
A city archaeological assessment describes two-story attached homes and multi-story apartment houses in its survey area, along with some smaller homes and duplexes.
What should I check in a duplex or multi-home property?
Confirm unit boundaries, entrance and floor access, shared outdoor or storage areas, utility responsibilities, and maintenance arrangements.
Which apartment features are reported in Gravesend?
Across Gravesend's 175 tracked listings, the most commonly reported features are: Laundry in building was reported in 110 of 175 tracked listings (63%). Elevator was reported in 101 of 175 tracked listings (58%). Dishwasher was reported in 85 of 175 tracked listings (49%). These counts include explicit affirmative reports; listings without a mention are unknown, not negative.
Which subway routes are near listings in Gravesend?
The nearest MTA station is within 500 meters in a straight line of 98 of 175 geocoded listings. The most commonly nearby weekday routes are D, F, N. This is geographic proximity, not a walking-access or current-service guarantee. Source: MTA Subway Stations dataset.
What is the median rent for a studio apartment in Gravesend?
The median asking rent for a studio apartment in Gravesend, Brooklyn is $3,220 per month, based on 21 listings from public rental listings Leaseswap tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others over the last 6 months. Updated October 2026. That is 4% above the Brooklyn median of $3,100 for the same apartment size.
What is the median rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Gravesend?
The median asking rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Gravesend, Brooklyn is $2,350 per month, based on 61 listings from public rental listings Leaseswap tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others over the last 6 months. Updated October 2026. That is 31% below the Brooklyn median of $3,400 for the same apartment size.
What is the median rent for a two-bedroom apartment in Gravesend?
The median asking rent for a two-bedroom apartment in Gravesend, Brooklyn is $2,850 per month, based on 68 listings from public rental listings Leaseswap tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others over the last 6 months. Updated October 2026. That is 29% below the Brooklyn median of $4,000 for the same apartment size.
What is the median rent for a three-bedroom apartment in Gravesend?
The median asking rent for a three-bedroom apartment in Gravesend, Brooklyn is $3,299 per month, based on 24 listings from public rental listings Leaseswap tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others over the last 6 months. Updated October 2026. That is 26% below the Brooklyn median of $4,458 for the same apartment size.
How do I find apartments in Gravesend?
Set up a Leaseswap alert for Gravesend with your budget. We monitor new listings across major platforms and notify you within minutes when a matching apartment is posted.
Ready to act

Get alerts for Gravesend.

Prices move fast in Gravesend. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.

Create a free alert