Brooklyn rent data

Average rent in Vinegar Hill, Brooklyn

The median rent in Vinegar Hill, Brooklyn is $5,025/month as of May 2026, based on 233 one-bedroom listings.
  • 233 listings
  • Updated weekly
  • May 2026
Rent by bedroom size
BedsBudget (10th)MedianHigh-end (90th)Listings
Studio$2,975$3,850$4,15011
1 Bedroom$3,975$5,025$6,31051
2 Bedrooms$4,810$6,780$7,630131
3 Bedrooms$5,025$6,800$9,35034
4 Bedrooms$7,000$7,300$8,0006
About Vinegar Hill

With a median one-bedroom rent of $5,025, Vinegar Hill is one of Brooklyn's pricier, more secluded enclaves. This cobblestoned waterfront pocket offers a quiet, almost historic feel; expect a premium for that unique charm and limited inventory.

Vinegar Hill on the map
How Vinegar Hill compares

A 1-bedroom in Vinegar Hill is 73% above the Brooklyn median.

FAQs

Common questions

What is the average rent in Vinegar Hill?
The median rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Vinegar Hill, Brooklyn is $5,025 per month based on current market data.
Is Vinegar Hill expensive compared to Brooklyn?
Yes, Vinegar Hill is 73% above the Brooklyn median of $2,900/month for a one-bedroom.
How do I find affordable apartments in Vinegar Hill?
Set up a Leaseswap alert for Vinegar Hill with your budget. We monitor new listings across major platforms and notify you within minutes when a matching apartment is posted.
Ready to act

Get alerts for Vinegar Hill.

Prices move fast in Vinegar Hill. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.

Create a free alert