Manhattan rent data

Average rent in Hudson Heights, Manhattan

The median rent in Hudson Heights, Manhattan is $2,650/month as of May 2026, based on 371 one-bedroom listings.
  • 371 listings
  • Updated weekly
  • May 2026
Rent by bedroom size
BedsBudget (10th)MedianHigh-end (90th)Listings
Studio$1,950$2,190$2,56028
1 Bedroom$2,200$2,650$2,900162
2 Bedrooms$2,609$3,100$3,840103
3 Bedrooms$2,995$3,900$4,35067
4 Bedrooms$3,700$4,250$4,79511
About Hudson Heights

Hudson Heights offers Manhattan 1BRs for around $2,650, a significant discount from the borough's $4,393 median. You'll find a quieter, community-focused vibe here, often with pre-war charm and easy access to the A train. If budget and a relaxed pace are priorities, definitely check it out.

Hudson Heights on the map
How Hudson Heights compares

A 1-bedroom in Hudson Heights is 40% below the Manhattan median.

FAQs

Common questions

What is the average rent in Hudson Heights?
The median rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Hudson Heights, Manhattan is $2,650 per month based on current market data.
Is Hudson Heights expensive compared to Manhattan?
No, Hudson Heights is 40% below the Manhattan median of $4,393/month for a one-bedroom.
How do I find affordable apartments in Hudson Heights?
Set up a Leaseswap alert for Hudson Heights with your budget. We monitor new listings across major platforms and notify you within minutes when a matching apartment is posted.
Ready to act

Get alerts for Hudson Heights.

Prices move fast in Hudson Heights. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.

Create a free alert