Manhattan rent data

Average rent in Sutton Place, Manhattan

The median rent in Sutton Place, Manhattan is $4,895/month as of May 2026, based on 748 one-bedroom listings.
  • 748 listings
  • Updated weekly
  • May 2026
Rent by bedroom size
BedsBudget (10th)MedianHigh-end (90th)Listings
Studio$2,495$3,200$4,350211
1 Bedroom$3,100$4,895$7,260275
2 Bedrooms$3,696$6,000$9,979202
3 Bedrooms$6,000$9,225$15,62654
4 Bedrooms$7,398$9,550$17,9256
About Sutton Place

Sutton Place commands a premium, with 1BRs averaging $4,895—a significant jump from Manhattan's median. This prestigious enclave offers a quieter, more residential feel along the East River, often appealing to those seeking spacious pre-war co-ops and a serene atmosphere. If you're eyeing a larger unit, be prepared for substantial figures; a 5-bedroom here can hit $38,400.

Sutton Place on the map
How Sutton Place compares

A 1-bedroom in Sutton Place is 11% above the Manhattan median.

FAQs

Common questions

What is the average rent in Sutton Place?
The median rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Sutton Place, Manhattan is $4,895 per month based on current market data.
Is Sutton Place expensive compared to Manhattan?
Yes, Sutton Place is 11% above the Manhattan median of $4,393/month for a one-bedroom.
How do I find affordable apartments in Sutton Place?
Set up a Leaseswap alert for Sutton Place with your budget. We monitor new listings across major platforms and notify you within minutes when a matching apartment is posted.
Ready to act

Get alerts for Sutton Place.

Prices move fast in Sutton Place. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.

Create a free alert