162 West 56th Street
What apartments at 162 West 56th Street ask
Median asking rent by size across 6 listings seen between March 2026 and August 2026. From public rental listings Leaseswap tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others. Asking rents, not signed leases.
- Studio$4,000
- 1 bedroom$3,900
- 2 bedrooms$6,950
Rent-stabilized units on record
Unit counts from NYC tax records, via JustFix's Who Owns What.
Latest
3
In 2007
7
UnitsResidential units
65
This means the building has rent-stabilized units, not that every apartment in it is stabilized or carries a legal rent. Always check a unit's status and rent history with DHCR before signing a lease.
No HPD violations in the last 12 months
Housing code violations issued by NYC HPD, by class. Data as of August 11, 2026.
Class C
0
Immediately hazardous
Class B
0
Hazardous
Class A
0
Non-hazardous
Who owns the building
From NYC HPD registration records, via JustFix's Who Owns What. Company names only.
- Owner
- Allied Partners
- Portfolio
- 49 buildings · 7,320 units
What listings here mention
Building features that most listings at this address report.
- Elevator
- Doorman
- Laundry in building
- Building super
Get alerts for Midtown.
Prices move fast in Midtown. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.
Create a free alertMore buildings in Midtown
Common questions
- Is 162 West 56th Street rent-stabilized?
- NYC tax records list 3 rent-stabilized units at 162 West 56th Street (7 in 2007). That means the building has rent-stabilized units, not that every apartment in it is stabilized. Confirm a specific unit's status and rent history with DHCR before signing a lease.
- How much is rent at 162 West 56th Street?
- Across 6 public rental listings Leaseswap tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others between March 2026 and August 2026, median asking rents were $4,000 for a studio, $3,900 for a one-bedroom, $6,950 for a two-bedroom. These are asking rents from listings, not signed leases.
- Who owns 162 West 56th Street?
- NYC HPD registration records link 162 West 56th Street to Allied Partners, which is associated with 49 buildings and 7,320 units in NYC. Ownership data comes from JustFix's Who Owns What.
- How many HPD violations does 162 West 56th Street have?
- HPD issued 0 violations at 162 West 56th Street in the last 12 months, and 9 are currently open. Data as of August 11, 2026.