Fulton/Seaport, Manhattan

40 Gold Street

A 56-unit high-rise built in 2009 in Fulton/Seaport, Manhattan. We've seen 6 listings here since March 2026, with a two-bedroom asking a median of $6,395.
  • Built 2009
  • 56 units
  • Rent-stabilized units on record
  • Updated September 2026
2 bedrooms ask
$6,395
median
Listings seen
6
since Mar 2026
Stabilized units
3
0 in 2007
HPD violations
0
last 12 months
Asking rents

What apartments at 40 Gold Street ask

Median asking rent by size across 6 listings seen between March 2026 and September 2026. From public rental listings Leaseswap tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others. Asking rents, not signed leases.

  • Studio$3,495$3,4951 listing
  • 2 bedrooms$6,395$5,350 to $6,5005 listings
Rent stabilization

Rent-stabilized units on record

Unit counts from NYC tax records, via JustFix's Who Owns What.

Latest

3

In 2007

0

Units

56

This means the building has rent-stabilized units, not that every apartment in it is stabilized or carries a legal rent. Always check a unit's status and rent history with DHCR before signing a lease.

Building conditions

No HPD violations in the last 12 months

Housing code violations issued by NYC HPD, by class. Data as of September 8, 2026.

Class C

0

Immediately hazardous

Class B

0

Hazardous

Class A

0

Non-hazardous

10 open violations · 1 complaint in 12 months · 0 eviction filings in 12 months

Ownership

Who owns the building

From NYC HPD registration records, via JustFix's Who Owns What. Company names only.

Owner
Werber Management
Portfolio
13 buildings · 752 units
Last sale
October 4, 2009
Features

What listings here mention

Building features that most listings at this address report.

Ready to act

Get alerts for Fulton/Seaport.

Prices move fast in Fulton/Seaport. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.

Create a free alert
Nearby

More buildings in Fulton/Seaport

FAQs

Common questions

Is 40 Gold Street rent-stabilized?
NYC tax records list 3 rent-stabilized units at 40 Gold Street. That means the building has rent-stabilized units, not that every apartment in it is stabilized. Confirm a specific unit's status and rent history with DHCR before signing a lease.
How much is rent at 40 Gold Street?
Across 6 public rental listings Leaseswap tracks on StreetEasy, NYBits, LeaseBreak and others between March 2026 and September 2026, median asking rents were $3,495 for a studio, $6,395 for a two-bedroom. These are asking rents from listings, not signed leases.
Who owns 40 Gold Street?
NYC HPD registration records link 40 Gold Street to Werber Management, which is associated with 13 buildings and 752 units in NYC. Ownership data comes from JustFix's Who Owns What.
How many HPD violations does 40 Gold Street have?
HPD issued 0 violations at 40 Gold Street in the last 12 months, and 10 are currently open. Data as of September 8, 2026.