Bronx rent data
Average rent in Bronx, Bronx
The median rent in Bronx, Bronx is $2,800/month as of May 2026, based on 1,704 one-bedroom listings.
Rent by bedroom size
| Beds | Budget (10th) | Median | High-end (90th) | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,745 | $2,700 | $3,200 | 189 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,850 | $2,800 | $3,500 | 738 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,500 | $3,291 | $4,215 | 649 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,553 | $3,499 | $4,500 | 111 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,160 | $3,895 | $5,900 | 17 |
About Bronx
With a median 1BR rent of $2,800, Bronx, Bronx offers a vibrant urban experience. You'll find a mix of historic charm and modern amenities, often with more space for your dollar than other NYC boroughs. Explore diverse communities and find your next home.
Bronx on the map
How Bronx compares
A 1-bedroom in Bronx is 36% above the Bronx median.
Nearby in Bronx
FAQs
Common questions
- What is the average rent in Bronx?
- The median rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Bronx, Bronx is $2,800 per month based on current market data.
- Is Bronx expensive compared to Bronx?
- Yes, Bronx is 36% above the Bronx median of $2,059/month for a one-bedroom.
- How do I find affordable apartments in Bronx?
- Set up a Leaseswap alert for Bronx with your budget. We monitor new listings across major platforms and notify you within minutes when a matching apartment is posted.
Ready to act
Get alerts for Bronx.
Prices move fast in Bronx. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.
Create a free alert