Brooklyn rent data

Average rent in Bay Ridge, Brooklyn

The median rent in Bay Ridge, Brooklyn is $2,050/month as of May 2026, based on 802 one-bedroom listings.
  • 802 listings
  • Updated weekly
  • May 2026
Rent by bedroom size
BedsBudget (10th)MedianHigh-end (90th)Listings
Studio$1,515$1,800$2,24374
1 Bedroom$1,750$2,050$2,700333
2 Bedrooms$2,200$2,800$3,500249
3 Bedrooms$2,500$3,200$4,500128
4 Bedrooms$2,325$3,450$7,50018
About Bay Ridge

Bay Ridge offers Brooklyn's most affordable one-bedrooms at $2,050/month, nearly $900 below the borough median. This relaxed, family-friendly neighborhood has plenty of space and waterfront parks; explore its diverse dining scene for a true local feel.

Bay Ridge on the map
How Bay Ridge compares

A 1-bedroom in Bay Ridge is 29% below the Brooklyn median.

FAQs

Common questions

What is the average rent in Bay Ridge?
The median rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Bay Ridge, Brooklyn is $2,050 per month based on current market data.
Is Bay Ridge expensive compared to Brooklyn?
No, Bay Ridge is 29% below the Brooklyn median of $2,900/month for a one-bedroom.
How do I find affordable apartments in Bay Ridge?
Set up a Leaseswap alert for Bay Ridge with your budget. We monitor new listings across major platforms and notify you within minutes when a matching apartment is posted.
Ready to act

Get alerts for Bay Ridge.

Prices move fast in Bay Ridge. Get notified within minutes when a new listing matches your budget.

Create a free alert